Governance
Education
Entertainment
Environment
Technology
Humanity
Security
Health
Community Development
Discovery
Entrepreneurship
Agriculture

2019 SHORT LISTED NOMINEES

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICAN PRESIDENTOF THE YEAR

PRESIDENT PAUL KAGAME (RWANDA)

PRESIDENT UHURU KENYATTA (KENYA)

PRESIDENT NANA AKUFO-ADDO (GHANA)

PRIME MINISTER ABIY AHMED (ETHIOPIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICAN PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR

TONY ELUMELU (NIGERIA)

TSITSI MASIYIWA (ZIMBABWE)

MANU CHANDARIA (KENYA)

WILLIAMS UCHEMBA (NIGERIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICAN WOMAN OF THE YEAR

YOLANDA CUBA (SOUTH AFRICA)

MO’ABUDU (NIGERIA)

H.E RHODA PEACE TUMUSIIME (UGANDA)

DR LULU GWAGWA (SOUTH AFRICA)

SARAN KABA JONES (LIBERIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICAN MAN OF THE YEAR

TONY ELUMELU (NIGERIA)

VÉRONE MANKOU (CONGO)

AKINWUNMI ADESINA (NIGERIA)

H.E ABIY AHMED (ETHIOPIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS NGO OF THE YEAR AWARD 

GREEN BELT MOVEMENT (KENYA)

HIGH ATLAS FOUNDATION (MOROCCO)

NELSON MANDELA FOUNDATION (SOUTH AFRICA)

TONY ELUMELU FOUNDATION (NIGERIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICA’S BRAND CHOICE AWARDS

MULTI CHOICE

GLOBACOM

SAFARICOM

AIRPEACE

PEAK MILK

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS HERO OF THE YEAR AWARD 

TONY ELUMELU (NIGERIA)

AKON (SENEGAL)

KINGSLEY HOLGATE (SOUTH AFRICA)

ALIKO DANGOTE (NIGERIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICAN SHINING STAR OF THE YEAR 

LUPITA NYONG’O (KENYA)

DAVID ADEDEJI ADELEKE (NIGERIA)

MOHAMMED SALAH (EGYPT) 

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICA’S LEADING VOICE AWARDS OF YEAR

MALLENCE BART-WILLIAMS (SIERRA LEONE)

OBIAGELI EZEKWESILI (NIGERIA)

LEYLA HUSSIEN (SOMALI)

PATRICK LUMUMBA (KENYA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS MONARCH OF THE YEAR

SULTAN ABUBAKAR III (NIGERIA)

KING MOHAMMED VI (MOROCCO)

KING GOODWILL ZWELITHINI (SOUTH AFRICA)

OBA EWUARE II (NIGERIA)

OTUMFUO OSEI TUTU II (GHANA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS YOUTH OF THE YEAR

JAMIE PUJARA (KENYA)

ADEBOLA WILLIAMS (NIGERIA)

AMR SOBHY (EGYPT)

HAMZAT LAWAL (NIGERIA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS POSTHUMOUS HERO OF THE YEAR AWARD 

WANGARI MAATHAI

KOFI ANNAN

NELSON MANDELA

DORA AKUNYILI

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

GINA DIN-KARIUKI (KENYA)

ALAN KNOTT CRAIG JR. (SOUTH AFRICA)

JASON NJOKU (NIGERIA)

ASHIFI GOGO (GHANA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS INVENTION OF THE YEAR AWARD 

SAVE A SOUL APP (NIGERIA)

CHARGING SHOES (KENYA)

MAMAOPE (UGANDA)

REPURPOSE SCHOOLBAGS (SOUTH AFRICA)

  1. AFRICAN ECONOMIC MERIT AWARDS UNDISCOVERED ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

TO BE UNVEILED IN SOUTH AFRICA